EPCHS Band

Focus on the Students

EPCHS Band History: 2000's

 

2000’s

1999-2000

Number of Band Members: 81

Senior Graduation Selection:

Armenian Dances, part I - Reed

Literature:

Where Never Lark or Eagle Flew - Curnow

Russian Christmas Music - Reed

Canterbury Chorale - VanderRoost

Armenian Dances, part I - Reed

A Simple Celebration - Sheldon

North Star Overature (student conductor) - O'Reilly

Flourish for Wind Band - Vaughan Williams

Fortress - Tichelli

The Black Horse Troop - Sousa

Important Events:

State Contest (Straight Superior)

Fine Arts Field Experience - DETROIT

Elvin Jones Jazz Machine, Windsor/Canada, Detroit People Mover,

Detroit Institute of Art, Greektown, Phantom of the Opera,

Verdi'sFalstaff, Cedar Point

                Student Teachers: Nathan Wheeler & Jennifer Jachowitz

                Drum Majors: Matt Jordan & Sarah Radovich

                John Philip Sousa Award: Candace White

                Band Service Award:  Kristi Dokey

                Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Colt Johnson and Danny Sutter

                Marching Red Raider Award: Matt Jordan

 

2000-01

                Number of Band Members: 81

                Senior Graduation Selection: Armenian Dances, part I - Reed

Literature:

Where Never Lark or Eagle Flew - Curnow

Russian Christmas Music - Reed

Canterbury Chorale - VanderRoost

Armenian Dances, part I - Reed

A Simple Celebration - Sheldon

North Star Overture (student conductor) - O'Reilly

Flourish for Wind Band - Vaughan Williams

Fortress - Tichelli

The Black Horse Troop - Sousa

Important Events:

State Contest  (Straight Superior)

Fine Arts Field Experience - Elvin Jones Jazz Machine, Windsor/Canada, Detroit People Mover, Detroit Institute of Art, Greektown, Phantom of the Opera, Verdi's Falstaff, Cedar Point

Student Teachers: Carrie Summers & Krissy Pokarney

Drum Majors: Sarah Radovich & Trevor Miller

John Philip Sousa Award: Arin Zerwer & Tim Dunaway

Band Service Award: Mike Giebelhausen & Chris Heren

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tom Bauer

Marching Red Raider Award: Sarah Radovich

 

2001-02

         Number of Band Members: 75

Senior Graduation Selection:

Literature:

Ghost Fleet - Sheldon

A Jubilant Overture - Reed

Marches des Parachutistes Belges - Leemans

Kentucky 1800 - Grundman (student conductor)

Puszta - Van der Roost

Overture to "Candide" - Bernstein

Irish Rhapsody - Grundman

Masque - Macbeth

Brule River Celebration - Sheldon

Important Events:

State Contest 

Fine Arts Field Experience - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Ballet 1001 NightsCarousel, Cincinnati Art Museum, King's Island

Student Teachers: Jennifer Melugin

Drum Majors: Trevor Miller & Camron Stanley

John Philip Sousa Award: Trevor Miller & Janelle McIntyre

Band Service Award: Whitney Corrigan & Rachael Dean

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Camron Stanley

Marching Red Raider Award: Trevor Miller

2005
Band Officers
President - Rachel Weiss
Vice President - Jake Smith
Secretary 0 Jen Regan
Treasurer - Melissa earle
Historian - Elizabeth Mahrt
Webmaster - Andy Gustafson
Drum Majors - Kylie Crawford and Angela Cochran

EPCHS Band Members

Contact us

Adam Schneblin
Director of Bands | Conductor, Symphonic Band
309.694.8300 | [email protected]
1401 E. Washington Street, East Peoria, IL 61611

More information

Upcoming Events

Click on an event name for more information.

Follow us

  

Online resources for the EPCHS Band.

Search Our Site

Loading